Welcome to Sai Immigration & Ielts Services

Talk to expert

+919781362233

Apply Now

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10:00-18:00

Student Visa

Student Visas, as the name suggests are visas issued to applicants whose primary purpose of visit to the country is the pursuit of education. Needless to say, while getting admission in the university is extremely important, these legal  documents stand in the way of all your pursuits. Eeach and every  country is governed by its own Immigration Laws. These could vary in terms of the requirements of documents to the different proof of funds acceptable to what all the visas would let you do apart from studying in the country. Also, there are some broad commonalities that are visible in all student visa applications.

Student Visa Classifications

Student Visas are often classified on the basis of two broad distinction points Student Visa  Classification Based on Program’s Duration Depending on the length or tenure of the program the applicant is planning to undertake, the countries often divide the student visa into Short Term Student Visas or Long-term Student Visas. Often, the short- term visas are given to students who plan to take a short course of a language or a diploma certificate course and the entire duration is often limited to 90 days (3 months). Long term visas, on the other hand, are given to students who are planning to take up degree courses extending beyond the 3 month period. These could include the internships and small certificate programs of 6 months and so on. European Union Countries often have this broad classification. Student Visa Classification Based on Type of Program/ Student Irrespective of the duration of the course, some countries classify the student visas basis the type of student. This could be the level of degree applied for (undergraduate, graduate or doctoral), exchange student or student applying for a vocational/ diploma course. Broadly speaking, as these visas also depend on the type, of course, the student is applying for, these are somewhat linked to the tenure.However, in these categories, the first point of distinction is not how long the program would be for. If you are, say for an instance, an exchange student, you could be going for 3month or 3 years, the category would still be based on the type of student and not the tenure.Documents Required for Student Visa Application Every country, depending on their Immigration Laws have a specific list of documents. However, while the exact requirements are different in terms of actual terms, the list is generic. However, there are two documents which you would require certainly.

 

Valid Passport

This is the primary requisite. While you would need a valid passport, what you need to know is that for different countries, the requirement of the validity of your passport might vary. Some countries would want you to have the validity until the end of the course even at the time of applying for the student visa.Some, on the other hand, might let you apply but request you to have a validity that extends beyond the intended stay in the country.You also need to ensure that you have at least two blank pages in your passport for stamping for a visa. What is important to note is that in case you have any expired passports, you would still have to submit a copy of all such passports.

 

Proof of a Bonafide Student

No matter which country you are applying to, if you are applying for any category of Student Visa, you must be able to prove that you are a bonafied student. This is often done by producing confirmation of admission with an educational institute of that country.

 

Financial Lucidity

Most of the countries would require you to prove that you are capable of not only taking care of the tuition and college expenses but also have the requisite funds to afford your stay in that country for the intended study period. While many countries have a stipulated amount of funds it would require, some have broader more extensive guidelines. For instance, many countries in Europe (like Canada, Australia,New Zealand, Germany etc.) have a minimum living cost computed as per government standards. Students applying for student visas in these countries, accordingly, must provide proof that the said amount is available with them in ready cash.

 

Language Proficiency

Another thing which is required perhaps across various countries is the proof that you can communicate in the language which would be your medium of instruction. Since most of the students plan to study in English speaking countries, most of them would require you to provide proof positive that you can communicate in English – both written and verbal. This is usually done by a minimum score requirement for various English Language Tests likeTOEFL,IELTSand/orPTE.  Accordingly, if you plan to take up a course in any other language (say German for instance), you would be required to provide certification for that language in accordance to theCEFR Certified Levels. It is important to note here that while universities might accept different any or either of the above mentioned tests, for Visas, as times, the requirements are set. For instance, UK does not recognize TOEFL for Visas. Hence, it is important that before a student writes an English Language Test, he/she checks whether or not the country's immigration department recognizes that test. Also, Visa Guidelines for different countries usually mandates a minimum score. While Universities might offer admission at a lower score, Visas would be rejected until the minimum standard is met. The complete list would depend on the country you are applying to. While some countries would require medical proofs, some might require a blocked account. Many countries also require anSOP. Popular Scholarships for studying abroad Gaining a quality education in top international universities is a dream for many aspirants, however,arranging funds can prove to be a major hurdle to realise those dreams. In order to overcome this hindrance, many organizations, universities and governments give scholarships to talented students, so,they are not denied quality education.