Latest Update by WebRocket
Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Canada Student Visa, Changes in GIC, Study in Canada,  Best Visa Consultants,  Best Canada Student Visa Consultant, Student Visa Consultants

Good News: IRCC put New SDS is on hold, now they are not putting it in effect from April 1. GIC will remain the same $10,000. We’ll keep checking on this and will update you all as soon as we hear more. Also, request you to proceed and lodge your case at earliest. Po.......  Read More

5th March, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, StudyinCanadaunderSDS, StudentVisaConsultant,  CanadaStudentVisaConsultant, StudentvisaConsultantinJalandhar, StudentVisaconsultantinChandigarh

Study Direct Stream April 2019 .......  Read More

28th February, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Study in Canada, Canada Student Visa consultants, Best Student Visa Consultant in Chandigarh, Best Student Visa Consultant in Punjab, Student Visa Canada

Study in York University Toronto Campus for Fall 2019 Intake .......  Read More

28th February, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Study in Canada, Student Visa Canada, Canada student Visa, Canada student Visa Consultant, Best Canada Student Visa Consultants

Canada has extended the application period for Post-Graduation Work Permits and has dropped the valid study permit requirement for PGWP applicants! Help us spread the word. 🎓 .......  Read More

19th February, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Tourist Visa Experts in Chandigarh, tourist Visa experts in jalandhar, tourist Visa experts in Ludhiana, Tourist Visa Consultants in Punjab, Tourist visa Consultants, Haryana

Sai Immigration & IELTS Services is a reliable and fast growing tourist visa consultancy in Chandigarh, Haryana, Punjab & Himachal Pradesh which offers Tourist/Visitor Visa services for the countries such as Canada, USA, Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Schengen, E.......  Read More

4th February, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Canada Multiple 10 years Visa, Best Canada Multiple Entry Visa Consultant in Chandigarh, Canada Multiple Entry Visa Consultant in Ludhiana, Canada MUltiple Entry Visa Consultant in Jalandhar

A multiple entry visa allows a visitor to travel to Canada for Canada for six months at a time, without having to reapply each time. The multiple entry visa can be valid for up to 10 years or one month before your passport expires, whichever is shorter. A Canada tourist visa is.......  Read More

28th January, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Study in Singapore, Overseas Education Consultants in Chandigarh, Overseas Education Consultants in Mohali, Overseas Education Consultants in Ludhiana, Overseas Education Consultants in Patiala

STUDY IN SINGAPORE #LSBF #SINGAPORE • Low Tuition Fee • 10th Pass Can Apply • Gap Acceptable (Upto 10 Years) • No IELTS Required • Refusal from all four major countries also can apply Diploma in Applied Hospitality Skills (8+6) Apply for upcoming.......  Read More

24th January, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Govt. Registered Agent in Chandigarh, Govt. Registered Student Visa Consultant in Punjab, Govt. Registered Travel Agent in Punjab, Govt. Registered Travel Agent in Chandigarh

WARNING Dear Applicants, please do not take any advice or help from strangers claiming to have "connections” in the Embassy. If you have been approached by anyone who offers illegal activities like “speed visa processing”, “preparing an appeal lett.......  Read More

18th January, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Canada Biometric requirements, Canadian Visa Biometric requirements, Visa Services in Chandigarh, Visa Services in Mohali, Visa Services in Shimla

Canada's mandatory fingerprints & photo requirements known as biometrics. As of December 31, 2018, applicants from Asia, Asia Pacific and the America regions are required to submit their biometric as part of the application process for their chosen immigration program or.......  Read More

14th January, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Visa Consultants in Mohali, Visa Consultants in Patiala, Visa Consultants in Ludhiana, Visa Consultants in Jalandhar, Visa consultants in Kharar

Sai Immigration & IELTS Services is the one stop solutions for all Student Visa & Tourist Visa Services. We assist you with the processing of your visa application from counselling to college & Course selection to till visa & post landing services. We specialises .......  Read More

14th January, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Best and Secure Visa Consultant in Chandigarh, Best and Secure Consultancy in Punjab, Best and secure consultants, Best and secure consultancy in India, Best Visa Services in Punjab

Sai Immigration & IELTS Services is one of the professional & ethical visa consultancy in India. As a professional firm Sai Immigration & IELTS Services takes pride in working together with their customers and clients as a team, taking proactive steps to ensure all ne.......  Read More

12th January, 2019

Sai Immigration IELTS Services, Canada Student Visa Consultant in Chandigarh, Best Canada Student Visa Consultant in Chandigarh, Top Canada Student Visa Consultant in Chandigarh, Canadian Study Visa Consultant in Chandigarh

We are offering an exclusive range of Canada Study Visa Consulting Services in Chandigarh. Our company has a full-fledged department to ensure proper documentation and quick & hassle-free processing of passport/submission and collection of Study visas to Canada. Our firm has .......  Read More

11th January, 2019

Powered by: GoLocall        GoLocall
Student Visa – Sai Immigrations

Welcome to Sai Immigration & Ielts Services

Talk to expert

+919781362233

Apply Now

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10:00-18:00

Student Visa

Student Visas, as the name suggests are visas issued to applicants whose primary purpose of visit to the country is the pursuit of education. Needless to say, while getting admission in the university is extremely important, these legal  documents stand in the way of all your pursuits. Eeach and every  country is governed by its own Immigration Laws. These could vary in terms of the requirements of documents to the different proof of funds acceptable to what all the visas would let you do apart from studying in the country. Also, there are some broad commonalities that are visible in all student visa applications.

Student Visa Classifications

Student Visas are often classified on the basis of two broad distinction points Student Visa  Classification Based on Program’s Duration Depending on the length or tenure of the program the applicant is planning to undertake, the countries often divide the student visa into Short Term Student Visas or Long-term Student Visas. Often, the short- term visas are given to students who plan to take a short course of a language or a diploma certificate course and the entire duration is often limited to 90 days (3 months). Long term visas, on the other hand, are given to students who are planning to take up degree courses extending beyond the 3 month period. These could include the internships and small certificate programs of 6 months and so on. European Union Countries often have this broad classification. Student Visa Classification Based on Type of Program/ Student Irrespective of the duration of the course, some countries classify the student visas basis the type of student. This could be the level of degree applied for (undergraduate, graduate or doctoral), exchange student or student applying for a vocational/ diploma course. Broadly speaking, as these visas also depend on the type, of course, the student is applying for, these are somewhat linked to the tenure.However, in these categories, the first point of distinction is not how long the program would be for. If you are, say for an instance, an exchange student, you could be going for 3month or 3 years, the category would still be based on the type of student and not the tenure.Documents Required for Student Visa Application Every country, depending on their Immigration Laws have a specific list of documents. However, while the exact requirements are different in terms of actual terms, the list is generic. However, there are two documents which you would require certainly.

 

Valid Passport

This is the primary requisite. While you would need a valid passport, what you need to know is that for different countries, the requirement of the validity of your passport might vary. Some countries would want you to have the validity until the end of the course even at the time of applying for the student visa.Some, on the other hand, might let you apply but request you to have a validity that extends beyond the intended stay in the country.You also need to ensure that you have at least two blank pages in your passport for stamping for a visa. What is important to note is that in case you have any expired passports, you would still have to submit a copy of all such passports.

 

Proof of a Bonafide Student

No matter which country you are applying to, if you are applying for any category of Student Visa, you must be able to prove that you are a bonafied student. This is often done by producing confirmation of admission with an educational institute of that country.

 

Financial Lucidity

Most of the countries would require you to prove that you are capable of not only taking care of the tuition and college expenses but also have the requisite funds to afford your stay in that country for the intended study period. While many countries have a stipulated amount of funds it would require, some have broader more extensive guidelines. For instance, many countries in Europe (like Canada, Australia,New Zealand, Germany etc.) have a minimum living cost computed as per government standards. Students applying for student visas in these countries, accordingly, must provide proof that the said amount is available with them in ready cash.

 

Language Proficiency

Another thing which is required perhaps across various countries is the proof that you can communicate in the language which would be your medium of instruction. Since most of the students plan to study in English speaking countries, most of them would require you to provide proof positive that you can communicate in English – both written and verbal. This is usually done by a minimum score requirement for various English Language Tests likeTOEFL,IELTSand/orPTE.  Accordingly, if you plan to take up a course in any other language (say German for instance), you would be required to provide certification for that language in accordance to theCEFR Certified Levels. It is important to note here that while universities might accept different any or either of the above mentioned tests, for Visas, as times, the requirements are set. For instance, UK does not recognize TOEFL for Visas. Hence, it is important that before a student writes an English Language Test, he/she checks whether or not the country's immigration department recognizes that test. Also, Visa Guidelines for different countries usually mandates a minimum score. While Universities might offer admission at a lower score, Visas would be rejected until the minimum standard is met. The complete list would depend on the country you are applying to. While some countries would require medical proofs, some might require a blocked account. Many countries also require anSOP. Popular Scholarships for studying abroad Gaining a quality education in top international universities is a dream for many aspirants, however,arranging funds can prove to be a major hurdle to realise those dreams. In order to overcome this hindrance, many organizations, universities and governments give scholarships to talented students, so,they are not denied quality education.